Posts

Showing posts from November, 2010

Shoppin' Cyber!

Image
So, we officially made it. Yep, we made it through yet another stuff-your-face Thanksgiving and probably some funny family incidents, too. I know that I made it through traveling during the so-called 'busiest travel season of the year'--scratch & stress-free, thankyouverymuch! Aaaand, last but most certainly not least, we made it through Black Friday! Quite the accomplishment if you dared to brave that nutty mall parking lot and the extra-ridiculous long lines at Starbucks, in between purchases. Well, now that the Black Friday madness is over, fret not--you can shop from the comfort of your own laptop today, this Cyber Monday 2010! And in honor of that, Miss H-in-H here has decided to give you a few eensy-teensy tips on the shoe sales going on today to snatch up and enjoy, over leftover pumpkin pie & stuffing...

Nordstrom.com has the ever-loved free shipping offer right now and tooons of gorgeous shoes at an astounding 50% off! Pretty sure this DV by Dolce Vita 'Spa…

Turkey Day treat.

Image
With all my heart, I. love. Thanksgiving. Food, family, tradition, travel...let me count the ways that I delight in this end-of-November day:

1. heading to my small-ville hometown
2. bundling up in soft sweaters and bunchy scarves
3. getting dinner cooked for me, instead of cooking my own!
4. gravy, baby.
5. seeing old friends that are home for the holidays.
6. black friday madness.
7. a few guilt-free days off.
8. movies on tv, post-Thanksgiving dinner.
9. pretending I like football, just so I can have a spot on the couch.
10. official boot season!

Ecchh-hem...did someone say boots?! Yep, must be 'cause I've got these Tinley Road 'Kaelyn' boots on my mind. I know, I know, I just had to throw shoes in here somehow, right? Well, these fall-ready, ultra-high boots caught my eye on Piperlime.com and I felt like you'd be thankful if I shared. I think I'm most shocked by their under $80 price, and over-the-top style. Wouldn't you agree?


So what are your T-giving favorites? …

So many jewels, and only one winner!

Image
Welp, it's about that time...giveaway winner announcement time! There are so many pretty pretty jewels at mimi&lu--and I ADORE that I was able to pair up with them and show all of my readers what they've got. But alas, there can only be one winner...and...drum-roll please...Ryan Seacrest style...the winner is: Cat! Congrats, sista! Expect a congratulatory email in your inbox soon, with instructions on how you'll get your prize in the mail, just in time for the holidays!


And to the rest of ya's: don't fret, you can still snag your mimi&lu swag online, anytime! Just check out their collection and click that cute little 'add to bag' button, before their inventory runs out! Great gifts for anyone, at any time. And for the latest mimi&lu specials and updates, follow them on Facebook.

Thanks again for all the luuuv and a happy Monday to ya!

xoxo,
holly in heels

City girl

Image
Sometimes I wish I lived in the city. Not the kinda city that makes it one because it has mounds of traffic and plastic surgery (because that's the sorta place I live NOW, actually)...but rather, a place where you can get away with wearing just about anything at any time of day, and where ladies dress in formal attire when attending a show or even a steak dinner. Fashion forward sorta atmosphere, ya know?! There are very few occasions in my southern-cali-life where I can get away with satin heels or Badgley Mischka. But today, I'm livin' the dream and being tempted to purchase some city girl shoes!

MIU MIU has a sweet little sale spinning around right now, and a few of their gorgeous creations caught my eye! One being this pump from their YOOX Collection for Fall-Winter. The suede, geometric design is simply statement-making, and the scalloped backing is like no other pump! If only I was a size 10 (if you are, snag this only size left!)!

Elizabeth and James can do no wrong i…
Image
Just in time for the holidays to roll around once again (and for those fun, fun holiday parties to begin!), here come a few fabulous shoozies to flaunt with your sparkle-plenty party dress. From Christmas to New Years, you know you'll be gettin' those invites for fun family get-togethers or even friend-filled dinner parties. It's the most wonderful time of the year (right?)! Well, in case you haven't purchased this season's collection of party dresses and evening-wear, you can do what I do (best) and start with the shoes! Yep, literally building from the toes up, you'll have the perfect outfit, no doubt about it.

Well, I think I've skillfully narrowed it down to these gorgeous Adrienne Vittadini 'Adam' heels, in beautiful black, as one of my top picks. Although it might look basic at first glance, the color & texture of the shoe is soooo luxurious and perfect. A true almond-toe ankle boot, with an inner side zip closure and all-suede covering--I …

Be jeweled.

Image
Most of the time, I'll tell ya straight to your pretty lil' face that there's nothing better than buying shoes. Obviously this would be my advice, given that I have a shoe blog and all, right? But coming in a close 2nd on my love-to-shop-for shortlist is accessories! Yep, it's the lovely jewels that I could continue to buy, buy, buy (and not in the NSync sorta way). So to share my love for the sparkly things in life, Holly in Heels is pairin' up with nationally recognized jewelry-creator, mimi & lu, in this super-chic giveaway! Get to know mimi & lu a bit, and then ENTER TO WIN some of their best in dainty gems...


1) Tell us about mimi & lu and how you got started:
mimi & lu's original name was 'Moushart'. In 2004, I was living in Boston working a summer position in the wardrobe department of Cirque Du Soliel and making jewelry has a hobby. Some of the cirque performers noticed my jewelry and purchased a few of my pieces right off of me. T…

Fall feet

Image
It almost frightens me to say it, but with it being November 1st and all...I think it's officially fall. It only sorta scares me because I'm remembering that as soon as Halloween passes, it's time for retail stores everywhere to whip out the red & green and for old people to start making remarks about my name being "appropriate for the holidays" (yep, happens waaaay too much). But indeed, summer is but a memory and the holiday season is HERE! So I figured these shoe-scoutin' fingers would type up a post with some of my fave fall shoe selections. Rich, warm colors and fabrics that'll have you running for opaque tights and chunky knit scarves...

Yesterday I popped a few homemade, nutmeg-filled pumpkin pies in the oven and I sniffed in the autumn ambiance that finally filled my household. YUM! Allllmost as yum & yellow as theseUO Suede Pumps. These perfect pumps by BDG have a chic & chunk 3 1/2" heel, and come in all kindsa fabulous colors fo…